All alternatives

View full report

Technical parameters

Power
No-load supply currentI 0 | < 25 mA at 24 V supply voltage
Operating voltageU B | 10 ... 30 V DC
Switching currentmax. 100 mA , resistive load
Switching voltagemax. 30 V DC
Voltage dropU d | ≤ 1.5 V DC
AC and DC characteristics
Ripplemax. 10 %
Switching frequencyf | 1000 Hz
Environment and package
Ambient temperature-40 ... 60 °C (-40 ... 140 °F) , cable, fixed installation -25 ... 60 °C (-13 ... 140 °F) , movable cable not appropriate for conveyor chains
Height33.8 mm
Height 33.8 mm Width 13.9 mm Depth 18.3 mmHeight | 33.8 mm | Width | 13.9 mm | Depth | 18.3 mm
Storage temperature-40 ... 70 °C (-40 ... 158 °F)
Other
Ambient light limitEN 60947-5-2
Cable length0.3 m
Communication interfaceIEC 61131-9
Connection300 mm fixed cable with M8 x 1, 3-pin connector
Degree of protectionIP67 / IP69 / IP69K
Depth18.3 mm
Diagnostic Coverage (DC)0 %
Diameter of the light spotapprox. 65 mm at a distance of 1 m
Effective detection range0 ... 7.5 m
Function indicatorYellow LED: Permanently lit - light path clear Permanently off - object detected Flashing (4 Hz) - insufficient operating reserve
HousingPC (Polycarbonate)
Housing PC (Polycarbonate) Optical face PMMAHousing | PC (Polycarbonate) | Optical face | PMMA
LED risk group labellingexempt group
Light sourceLED
Light typemodulated visible red light
Massapprox. 15 g
Mission Time (T M )20 a
MTTF d724 a
Opening angle3.7 °
Operation indicatorGreen LED: Permanently lit - power on Flashing (4 Hz) - short circuit
Optical facePMMA
Polarization filteryes
Product standardEN 60947-5-2
Protection classIII
Reference targetH85-2 reflector
Reflector distance0.03 ... 7.5 m
Response time0.5 ms
Signal output1 push-pull (4 in 1) output, short-circuit protected, reverse polarity protected, overvoltage protected
Switching typeThe default setting is: Q - Pin4: NPN normally closed / light-on, PNP normally open / dark-on
Threshold detection range10 m
UL approvalE87056 , cULus Listed , class 2 power supply , type rating 1
Usage categoryDC-12 and DC-13
Width13.9 mm

Documents

No documents are linked to this part yet.