All alternatives

View full report

Technical parameters

Power
No-load supply currentI 0 | < 25 mA at 24 V supply voltage
Operating voltageU B | 10 ... 30 V DC
Switching currentmax. 100 mA , resistive load
Switching voltagemax. 30 V DC
Voltage dropU d | ≤ 1.5 V DC
AC and DC characteristics
Repeat accuracy≤ 0.15 mm
Resolution0.01 mm
Ripplemax. 10 %
Environment and package
Ambient temperature10 ... 60 °C (50 ... 140 °F)
Height41.4 mm
Height 41.4 mm Width 13.9 mm Depth 18.3 mmHeight | 41.4 mm | Width | 13.9 mm | Depth | 18.3 mm
Storage temperature-40 ... 70 °C (-40 ... 158 °F)
Temperature drift20 µm/K
Other
Ambient light limitEN 60947-5-2 : 30000 Lux
Angle deviationmax. +/- 1.5 °
Communication interfaceIEC 61131-9
Compatible master port typeA
ConnectionM8 x 1 connector, 3-pin
Control elementsTeach-In key
Degree of protectionIP67 / IP69 / IP69K
Depth18.3 mm
Device ID0x110901 (1116417)
Device profileSmart Sensor
Diagnostic Coverage (DC)0 %
Diameter of the light spotapprox. 4 mm at a distance of 50 mm
Function indicatorLED yellow: constantly on - switch output active constantly off - switch output inactive
HousingPC (Polycarbonate)
Housing PC (Polycarbonate) Optical face PMMAHousing | PC (Polycarbonate) | Optical face | PMMA
Interface typeIO-Link ( via C/Q = pin 4 )
IO-Link revision1.1
LED risk group labellingexempt group
Light sourceLED
Light typemodulated visible red light
Linearity error± 0.3 mm
Massapprox. 10 g
Measuring range20 ... 50 mm
Min. cycle time3 ms
Mission Time (T M )20 a
MTTF d600 a
Opening angle4 °
Operation indicatorLED green: constantly on - power on flashing (4Hz) - short circuit flashing with short break (1 Hz) - IO-Link mode
Optical facePMMA
Process data widthProcess data input 3 byte Process data output 2 bit
Product standardEN 60947-5-2
Protection classIII
Reference targetstandard white, 100 mm x 100 mm
Response time2 ms
Signal output1 push-pull (4 in 1) output, short-circuit protected, reverse polarity protected, overvoltage protected
SIO mode supportyes
Switching typeThe default setting is: C/Q - Pin4: NPN normally open, PNP normally closed, IO-Link
Transfer rateCOM2 (38.4 kBit/s)
UL approvalE87056 , cULus Listed , class 2 power supply , type rating 1
Usage categoryDC-12 and DC-13
Warm up time5 min
Width13.9 mm

Documents

No documents are linked to this part yet.