All alternatives

View full report

Technical parameters

Power
No-load supply currentI 0 | Emitter: ≤ 13 mA Receiver: ≤ 13 mA at 24 V supply voltage
Operating voltageU B | 10 ... 30 V DC
Switching currentmax. 100 mA , resistive load
Switching voltagemax. 30 V DC
Voltage dropU d | ≤ 1.5 V DC
AC and DC characteristics
Ripplemax. 10 %
Switching frequencyf | 1250 Hz
Environment and package
Ambient temperature-40 ... 60 °C (-40 ... 140 °F) , cable, fixed installation -25 ... 60 °C (-13 ... 140 °F) , movable cable not appropriate for conveyor chains
Height33.8 mm
Height 33.8 mm Width 13.9 mm Depth 18.3 mmHeight | 33.8 mm | Width | 13.9 mm | Depth | 18.3 mm
Storage temperature-40 ... 70 °C (-40 ... 158 °F)
Other
Ambient light limitEN 60947-5-2 : 30000 Lux
Beam divergence> 5 mrad ; d63 < 2 mm in the range of 250 mm ... 750 mm
Cable length2 m
Communication interfaceIEC 61131-9
Compatible master port typeA
Connection2 m fixed cable
Control elementsReceiver: light/dark switch
Degree of protectionIP67 / IP69 / IP69K
Depth18.3 mm
Device IDEmitter: 0x110402 (1115138) Reciever: 0x110302 (1114882)
Diagnostic Coverage (DC)0 %
Diameter of the light spotapprox. 50 mm at a distance of 20 m
Effective detection range0 ... 20 m
EmitterOBE20M-R101-S-IO-L
FDA approvalIEC 60825-1:2014 Complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 except for conformance with IEC 60825-1 Ed. 3 as described in Laser Notice 56, dated May 8, 2019.
Function indicatorYellow LED: Permanently lit - light path clear Permanently off - object detected Flashing (4 Hz) - insufficient operating reserve
HousingPC (Polycarbonate)
Housing PC (Polycarbonate) Optical face PMMAHousing | PC (Polycarbonate) | Optical face | PMMA
Interface typeIO-Link ( via C/Q = pin 4 )
IO-Link revision1.1
Laser class1
Laser safetyEN 60825-1:2014
Light sourcelaser diode
Light typemodulated visible red light
MassEmitter: approx. 10 g receiver: approx. 10 g
max. pulse energy9.6 nJ
Min. cycle time2.3 ms
Mission Time (T M )20 a
MTTF d440 a
NoteLASER LIGHT , DO NOT STARE INTO BEAM
Opening angleapprox. 0.3 °
Operation indicatorLED green: constantly on - power on flashing (4Hz) - short circuit flashing with short break (1 Hz) - IO-Link mode
Optical facePMMA
Parameterization indicatorIO link communication: green LED goes out briefly (1 Hz)
Process data widthEmitter: Process data output: 2 Bit Receiver: Process data input: 2 Bit Process data output: 2 Bit
Product standardEN 60947-5-2
Protection classIII
Pulse length1.6 µs
ReceiverOBE20M-R101-2EP-IO-L
Repetition ratemax. 17.6 kHz
Response time0.4 ms
Signal output2 push-pull (4 in 1) outputs, short-circuit protected, reverse polarity protected, overvoltage protected
SIO mode supportyes
Switching typeThe switching type of the sensor is adjustable. The default setting is: C/Q - BK: NPN normally open / dark-on, PNP normally closed / light-on, IO-Link /Q - WH: NPN normally closed / light-on, PNP normally open / dark-on
Test inputemitter deactivation at +U B
Threshold detection range30 m
Transfer rateCOM2 (38.4 kBit/s)
UL approvalE87056 , cULus Listed , class 2 power supply , type rating 1
Usage categoryDC-12 and DC-13
Wave length680 nm
Width13.9 mm

Documents

No documents are linked to this part yet.