All alternatives

View full report

Technical parameters

Power
No-load supply currentI 0 | ≤ 80 mA / 24 V DC
Operating voltageU B | 10 ... 30 V DC
Switching currentmax. 100 mA
Switching voltagemax. 30 V DC
AC and DC characteristics
Repeat accuracy< 5 mm
Resolution12 bit, however > 0.5 mm
Ripple10 % within the supply tolerance
Switching frequencyf | 50 Hz
Time delay before availabilityt v | < 0.7 s , for temperatures < -30 °C compliance of the specification 5 mins after power on
Environment and package
Ambient temperature-40 ... 55 °C (-40 ... 131 °F)
Height88 mm
Height 88 mm Width 25.8 mm Depth 54.3 mmHeight | 88 mm | Width | 25.8 mm | Depth | 54.3 mm
Storage temperature-40 ... 70 °C (-40 ... 158 °F)
Other
Ambient light limit50000 Lux
Angle deviationmax. ± 2°
Connection4-pin, M12 x 1 connector
Control elements5-step rotary switch for operating modes selection (threshold setting and operating modes)
Degree of protectionIP67
Depth54.3 mm
Diagnostic Coverage (DC)0 %
Diameter of the light spotapprox. 16 cm x 18 cm at a distance of 10 m
Effective detection range0 ... 50 m
Function indicator2 LEDs yellow for switching state
HousingPlastic ABS
Housing Plastic ABS Optical face PMMAHousing | Plastic ABS | Optical face | PMMA
LED risk group labellingexempt group
Light sourceLED
Light typemodulated visible red light
Mass90 g
Measurement output1 analog output 0 ... 10 V ; preset to 10 V at 0.2 m , preset to 0 V at 13 m or without reflector Rmin = 1 kΩ
Measuring methodPulse Ranging Technology (PRT)
Mission Time (T M )10 a
MTTF d100 a
Operation indicatorLED green
Optical facePMMA
Product standardEN 60947-5-2
Reference target3 x REF-H100
Reflector distance0.2 ... 50 m
Response time5 ms
Signal output1 push-pull (4 in 1) output, short-circuit protected, reverse polarity protected, overvoltage protected , 1 analog output 0 ... 10 V
Teach-in indicatorTeach-In: LED green/yellow equiphase flashing; 2.5 Hz Teach Error:LED green/yellow non equiphase flashing; 8.0 Hz
UL approvalE87056 , cULus Listed , class 2 power supply , type rating 1
Width25.8 mm

Documents

No documents are linked to this part yet.